Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Last updated: October 15, 2019

Who we are

We are Cropdesk Technologies Ltd. We are a company registered in England and Wales with a registration number of 10722615. Our registered office is at Cavendish Suit, 11 Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, England BH23 1PZ.

Cropdesk Technologies Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.cropdesk.com website and the application ‘Cropdesk Production, found at api.cropdesk.com (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect?

Cropdesk collects the following data from its website

Personal identification information – name, email address, phone number etc In addition, for customers using our software, we collect and store for customer’s use: Employee data – name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, emergency medical information and employment data

How Do We Collect Your Data

You directly provide Cropdesk with the data we collect. We collect this data when you We may also receive your data at a marketing event such as shows or seminars.

How Will We Use Your Data?

Cropdesk collects your data so that we can If you agree, Cropdesk will share your data with our partner companies so that they can offer you their products and services When Cropdesk processes your order, it may send data to and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How Do We Store Your Data

Cropdesk securely stores your data online on a secure Amazon AWS server. We will keep data from Contact Us request forms for 1 year. After this time, your data will be deleted automatically. We will keep data forming part of client accounts for as long as you are a customer and for 6 months following any termination of your account.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Marketing

We may, if you have provided permission, use your data to contact you with marketing materials for new products or services.

Service Providers We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Compliance With Laws We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction If Cropdesk Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.

Security The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

International Transfer Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Links To Other Sites Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website. Jurisdiction This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.